Accident Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche B N8484Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39794

Date:Saturday 13 July 1996
Time:17:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8484Y
MSN: 30-1647
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:South of Vinadio, Province of Cuneo, Piedmont -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On July 13, 1996, about 1700 GMT (Greenwich Mean Time), A Piper PA-30-160 Comanche B, N8484Y, was substantially damaged when it collided with terrain during cruise flight, south of Vinadio, Province of Cuneo in the Italian region of Piedmont, Italy. (At approximate Coordinates: 44°18′N 7°10′E). The two person on board - a private pilot and one passenger - were fatally injured.

Aircraft later deemed as damaged beyond repair, and the Registration N8484Y cancelled by the FAA on August 12, 1997

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: NYC96WA175 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief2.aspx?ev_id=20001208X06353&ntsbno=NYC96WA175&akey=1
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=8484Y
3. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N8484Y.html
4. http://www.na3t.org/air/photo/WB00050-28
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vinadio