Accident Piper PA-28RT-201 N3054N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39801

Date:Sunday 19 August 1990
Time:15:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28RT-201
Owner/operator:Benbow Aviation
Registration: N3054N
MSN: 28R-7918045
Total airframe hrs:3048 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Long Beach, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Torrance, CA (T0A)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A PIPER PA-28RT-201 AND A CESSNA 172P WERE FLYING PARALLEL WESTERLY COURSES ABOVE A JETTY WHICH FORMED A LINEAR GROUND REFERENCE OVER OPEN WATER. THE PIPER WAS TO THE LEFT OF THE CESSNA JUST PRIOR TO THE COLLISION. THE PIPER WAS CONFIGURED FOR SLOW FLIGHT WITH THE FLAPS EXTENDED AND LANDING GEAR DOWN. THE CESSNA FLAPS WERE RETRACTED AND THE CESSNA WAS FLYING FASTER THAN THE PIPER. THE CESSNA STRUCK THE PIPER'S OUTBOARD RIGHT WING TIP WITH THE LEFT WING STRUT SEVERING THE RIGHT WING TIP AND BENDING THE REMAINING OUTBOARD PORTION OF THE WING SPAR FORWARD. THE OUTBOARD PORTION OF THE PIPER'S RIGHT WING WAS SEVERED. THE AZIMUTH AND ANGLE OF THE SUN WAS TO THE LEFT AND TO THE FRONT OF BOTH AIRPLANES. CAUSE: THE INADEQUATE VISUAL OUTLOOK OF THE PILOTS OF THE CESSNA 172P AND THEIR FAILURE TO SEE AND AVOID THE PIPER PA- 28RT-201. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE AZIMUTH AND ANGLE OF THE SUN WHICH WAS IN A POSITION AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT TO IMPAIR THE SCAN OF THE CESSNA 172P PILOTS.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X24036