Accident Piper PA-28R-201 N3620M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39806

Date:Sunday 27 December 1992
Time:22:19 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-201
Owner/operator:Downtown Aviation
Registration: N3620M
MSN: 28R37127
Total airframe hrs:3077 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1C6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Jacksonville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gadsden, AL (KGAD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT WHO HAD RECENTLY RECEIVED AN INSTRUMENT AIRPLANE RATING ATTEMPTED TO EXECUTE A NIGHT INSTRUMENT APPROACH IN WEATHER CONDITIONS NEAR THE MINIMUM AUTHORIZED. HE CONTACTED FSS AND ANNOUNCED HIS INTENTIONS TO EXECUTE A MISSED APPROACH THAT CONSISTED OF A CLIMBING RIGHT TURN. NO FURTHER COMMUNICATIONS WERE HEARD. THE AIRPLANE WAS FOUND ABOUT 6 HOURS LATER INVERTED IN A SWAMPY TREE AREA ABOUT 12 MILES TO THE RIGHT OF THE THRESHOLD ON THE RUNWAY TO WHICH THE APPROACH HAD BEEN ATTEMPTED. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE, ENGINE, VACUUM SYSTEM, AND GYROS REVEALED NO PREEXISTING FAILURES.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO ATTAIN AN ADEQUATE CLIMB RATE DURING THE MISSED APPROACH IN IMC CONDITIONS. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S SPATIAL DISORIENTATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA93FA038
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA93FA038