Accident Piper PA-28R-200 N3058R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39816

Date:Friday 7 August 1992
Time:01:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200
Owner/operator:Martin, Allen L.
Registration: N3058R
MSN: 28R-35619
Total airframe hrs:3747 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-B1E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waynesboro, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(2J7)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE TIME OF DEPARTURE WAS NOT DETERMINED. HOWEVER, THE PASSENGERS WERE KNOWN TO BE AT THEIR PLACE OF EMPLOYMENT UNTIL 2200. THE WRECKAGE WAS FOUND THE NEXT MORNING IN THE EDGE OF A CORN FIELD NEAR THE AIRPORT. THE WRECKAGE WAS DISTRIBUTED ON A HEADING OF 083 DEG AND WAS APRX 1 MI FROM THE APPROACH END OF RUNWAY 8. THE TERRAIN ELEVATION AT THE ACCIDENT SITE IS APRX 200 FT ABOVE THE ELEVATION OF THE APPROACH END OF THE RUNWAY. THE LANDING GEAR WAS EXTENDED, AND THE LANDING LIGHT SWITCH WAS TURNED TO THE ON POSITION. THE THROTTLE WAS IN THE FULL FORWARD POSITION. THE TOXICOLOGICAL REPORT ON THE PILOT SHOWED A BLOOD ETHANOL LEVEL OF 98 MG/DL.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT MISJUDGED HIS DISTANCE AND ALTITUDE DURING FINAL APPROACH AS A RESULT OF HIS ALCOHOLIC IMPAIRMENT OF EFFICIENCY AND JUDGEMENT. A FACTOR WHICH CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE DARK NIGHT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL92FA153
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL92FA153

Location