Accident Piper PA-28-235 N7071C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39834

Date:Saturday 8 February 1986
Time:21:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-235
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N7071C
MSN: 28-7610046
Total airframe hrs:3584 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-B4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mcgrath, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT HAD BEEN DRINKING FOR AN UNKNOWN PERIOD BEFORE UNDERTAKING THE NIGHT FLIGHT. AFTER TAKEOFF, THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED FLYING IN THE LOCAL AREA IN AN ERRATIC MANNER. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT CRASHED ABOUT .6 MI SHORT OF RWY 16. IMPACT OCCURRED AT THE BASE OF A SNOW COVERED, GRAVEL BANK. THE PILOT DID NOT POSSESS A VALID MEDICAL CERTIFICATE. HE HAD BEEN DENIED FLYING PRIVILEGES BY THE REGIONAL FAA FLT SURGEON FOR THE CONDITION OF ALCOHOLISM. A CHECK OF HIS BLOOD SHOWED AN ALCOHOL LEVEL OF 0.240%. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X32793