Accident Piper PA-28-181 N8318T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39838

Date:Wednesday 8 June 1983
Time:14:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:S G Flight Service
Registration: N8318T
MSN: 28-8190132
Total airframe hrs:2011 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:El Cajon, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Diego, CA (MYF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS FIRST WX BRIEFED AT 0916 FOR A FLT TO CATALINA ISLAND & ON TO SAN JOSE. VFR FLT WAS NOT RECOMMENDED. SUBSEQUENTLY THE PLT CALLED FSS FOUR MORE TIMES, THE FINAL CALL AT 1402 DURING WHICH HE REQUESTED & RECEIVED THE WX FOR MONTGOMERY & GILLESPIE ARPT. BOTH WERE STILL BELOW VFR. AT 1443 THE PLT CONTACTED THE TOWER & RECEIVED A SPECIAL VFR CLEARANCE & THE ACFT DEPARTED AT 1449. ABOUT 2 MIN LATER THE PLT WAS INFORMED THAT HE WAS IN NAS MIRAMAR'S AIRSPACE, AT WHICH TIME HE STATED HE WOULD LIKE TO RETURN TO THE ARPT. THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN ABOUT 10 FT BELOW THE NORTH PEAK OF FORTUNA MOUNTAIN. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X43374