Accident Beechcraft C35 Bonanza N8953A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 3984

Date:Friday 1 October 1971
Time:10:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:
Registration: N8953A
MSN: D-2707
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hartford, Sd -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:North Platte,Nebr
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
flew into unfcstd thunderstorm. R wg,both stabs and ctlsurfaces separated in flight.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC72AK023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB