Accident Piper PA-28-181 N8261L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39852

Date:Monday 29 May 1995
Time:09:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Dayton Pilots' Club
Registration: N8261L
MSN: 28-8190026
Total airframe hrs:5738 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A3M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Jefferson Twp, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dayton, OH (KMGY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT DEPARTED ON AN INSTRUMENT PROFICIENCY FLIGHT IN VISUAL METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS. THE FIRST 30 MINUTES OF THE FLIGHT, WHICH INCLUDED A PRACTICE APPROACH, MISSED APPROACH, AND RADIO COMMUNICATIONS, WERE NORMAL. DURING THE RETURN FLIGHT TO THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT, THE PILOT WAS ISSUED A DESCENT FROM 4,000 TO 3,000 FEET. THE PILOT'S ACKNOWLEDGEMENT WAS SLOW AND HESITANT. WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE IMPACT THE GROUND IN A DESCENDING LEFT BANK, AT A HIGH RATE OF AIRSPEED, WITH HIGH PITCHED ENGINE SOUNDS. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED NO PRE-IMPACT FAILURES OF THE ENGINE OR AIRFRAME. THE CLOUD LAYER IN THE AREA WAS ABOVE 3,000 FEET, AND THE VISIBILITY WAS 10 MILES. FAMILY MEMBERS AND CO-WORKERS REVEALED THAT THE PILOT WAS EMPLOYED AS A CONSTRUCTION SUPERVISOR, AND WAS ON ASSIGNMENT OUT OF STATE. THE PILOT WORKED 12 TO 14-HOUR DAYS, AND HAD BEEN COMMUTING HOME ON WEEKENDS. A C0-WORKER STATED THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE HAD FALLEN ASLEEP IN TRAFFIC DURING THE DRIVE INTO WORK. THE PILOT'S DAUGHTER REPORTED THAT HER FATHER LOOKED TIRED 2 DAYS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane which resulted in a collision with terrain during a descent.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC95FA127
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC95FA127