Incident Piper PA-28-180D N5328L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39858

Date:Wednesday 17 July 1985
Time:14:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180D
Owner/operator:Marvin L Gillette
Registration: N5328L
MSN: 28-4632
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Lansing, MI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Flint, MI (FHT)
Destination airport:Jackson, MI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE EN ROUTE TO JACKSON, MI, THE OWNER/PLT SUFFERED AN APPARENT HEART ATTACK. THE PASSENGER, WHO WAS A PRIVATE PLT, SAFELY LANDED THE ACFT AT LANSING, MI. THE OWNER/PLT'S WIFE SAID THAT HE HAD A PLT CERTIFICATE, BUT SHE COULD NOT LOCATE IT. THERE WAS NO RECORD OF THE PLT EVER POSSESSING AN FAA PLT OR MEDICAL CERTIFICATE. THE PASSENGER'S LAST MEDICAL CERTIFICATE WAS DATED PRIOR TO 1973. A PATHOLOGICAL EXAM OF THE PLT SHOWED HE HAD SEVERE ATHEROSCLEROTIC CARDIOVASCULAR DISEASE WITH EVIDENCE OF AN OLD MYOCARDIAL INFARCTION. A TOXICOLOGY CHECK OF THE PLT'S BLOOD SHOWED A LOW LEVEL OF ALCOHOL (0.031%); HOWEVER, NO RELATIONSHIP WAS ESTABLISHED BETWEEN CONSUMPTION OF ALCOHOL & THE HEART ATTACK. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X37022