Accident Piper PA-28-180 N7942N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39866

Date:Friday 22 July 1988
Time:21:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N7942N
MSN: 28-5357
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:3164 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Winston-Salem, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Myrtle Beach, SC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
N7942N CRASHED INTO A BUILDING SHORTLY AFTER LIFTOFF FROM RUNWAY 21. THE PILOT WAS CLEARED FOR A LEFT TURNOUT OVER RUNWAY 33. A WITNESS ESTIMATED THAT THE AIRPLANE HAD REACHED 300 FEET WHEN THE PILOT LOST CONTROL AND CRASHED. THE INVESTIGATION FAILED TO DISCLOSE ANY MECHANICAL PROBLEMS. THE AIRPLANE WAS ESTIMATED TO HAVE BEEN OVER ITS DESIGNED GROSS WEIGHT FOR FLIGHT, AND WAS ALSO OUTSIDE THE FORWARD C.G. LIMITS. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X26118