Accident Piper PA-28-180 N8975J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39868

Date:Tuesday 11 October 1988
Time:18:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Sun Valley Aviation
Registration: N8975J
MSN: 28-2998
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:2456 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-B1E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sun Valley, ID -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hailey, ID (SUN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT FLEW INTO A BOX CANYON AT A LOW ALTITUDE ABOVE THE GROUND NEAR 9000 FT MSL. WHILE ATTEMPTING TO CLIMB OVER A RIDGELINE, THE AIRCRAFT STALLED, ENTERED A SPIN, AND DESCENDED NOSE DOWN UNTIL IMPACT WITH THE GROUND. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X27167