Accident Piper PA-28-180 N32889,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39871

Date:Friday 2 October 1992
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Hawkins & Powers Flight Svc
Registration: N32889
MSN: 28-7505101
Total airframe hrs:4182 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Powell, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Greybull, WY (KGEY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT IN COMMAND ADVISED ACQUAINTANCES THAT HE INTENDED TO FLY OVER THEIR RESIDENCE ON THE AFTERNOON OF THE ACCIDENT. WITNESSES REPORTED OBSERVING THE AIRCRAFT FLYING LOW AND IN A LEFT TURN JUST BEFORE IT CRASHED. WRECKAGE DISTRIBUTION WAS ORIENTED ALONG A 180 DEGREE BEARING LINE 635 TO 650 FEET SOUTH OF A 210 FOOT HIGH, MARKED RADIO TOWER WITHIN A MILE OF THE ACQUAINTANCES' RESIDENCE. IMPACT DAMAGE ON THE TOWER AND AIRCRAFT ESTABLISHED THAT THE AIRCRAFT'S LEFT WING LEADING EDGE COLLIDED WITH THE TOWER AT A POINT 20 FEET BELOW THE TOP OF THE TOWER. THE OUTBOARD SECTION OF LEFT WING SEPARATED FROM THE AIRCRAFT AND WAS FOUND APPROXIMATELY 113 FEET SOUTH SOUTHWEST OF THE TOWER BASE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S FAILURE TO ASSURE CLEARANCE FROM THE RADIO TOWER. FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE MARKED TOWER AND THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA93LA003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA93LA003

Location