Accident Piper PA-28-180 N4342T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39873

Date:Wednesday 27 June 1984
Time:20:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Las Americas Aviation Center
Registration: N4342T
MSN: 28-7105226
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:2600 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lincoln Park, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lincoln Park, NJ
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF. A FOLLOWING ACFT PLT SAID THE ACFT WAS SLOW AND LONG ON TAKEOFFROLL AND STAYED LOW AFTER TAKEOFF. THE ACFT MADE A 90 DEGREE RIGHT TURN AND THEN A 270 DEGREE LEFT TURN AND WAS ABOUT LINED UP TO LAND DOWNWIND WHEN IT DRIFTED OFF TO THE RIGHT AND WENT DOWN. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO MALFUNCTIONS OF THE ENGINE. WEATHER CONDITIONS WERE CONDUCIVE TO CARBURETOR ICING AND THIS ACFT HAD JUST HAD A LONG GROUND TAXI AND HOLD FOR TAKEOFF. WITNESSES HEARD THE ENGINE 'SPUTTERING' AND CUTTING IN AND OUT BEFORE THE CRASH. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X40086