Accident Piper PA-28-180 N7744N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39879

Date:Wednesday 24 September 1986
Time:00:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Blue River Airways
Registration: N7744N
MSN: 28-5185
Total airframe hrs:4134 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Harvard, NE -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Ogallala, NE
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT RECEIVED A WX BRIEFING FOR A NIGHT, BUSINESS flight. AT THE TIME OF THE BRIEFING A REPORTING STATION 22 NM NW OF THE ACDT SITE HAD A BROKEN CEILING AT 2300 FT WITH GOOD VIS. THE ACDT OCCURRED ABOUT 2 HRS AFTER THE BRIEFING LESS THAN 2 MI FROM THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT. AT THAT TIME THE REPORTING STATION HAD A BROKEN CEILING AT 1000 FT. THERE WERE NO WITNESSES TO THE ACDT BUT RESIDENTS OF THE NEARBY TOWN SAID IT WAS A DARK, CLOUDY NIGHT WITH GOOD VIS. THE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE ACFT CRASHED IN A STEEP LEFT BANK, NOSE LOW ATTITUDE. EXAM OF THE WRECKAGE DID NOT REVEAL EVIDENCE OF A MECHANICAL FAILURE. THE INVESTIGATION DID REVEAL THAT THE PLT AND PASSENGER HAD WORKED A NORMAL DAY AT THEIR HEARING AID BUSINESS AND ATTENDED A CHURCH MEETING UNTIL ABOUT 2300. THEY ALSO HAD A BUSINESS MEETING SCHEDULED IN OGALLALA THE NEXT MORNING. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X34840