Accident Piper PA-28-180 N7386W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39886

Date:Saturday 17 March 1984
Time:15:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N7386W
MSN: 28-1270
Total airframe hrs:3060 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bristow, OK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
JUST PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT, THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED TO MAKE A LOW PASS DOWN RWY 35 IN SLOW flight. THE ACFT THEN ENTERED A STEEP CLIMB AT THE END OF THE RWY TO AN ALT OF 200 TO 300 FT AGL. IT THEN TURNED LEFT ONTO A CROSSWIND LEG OF THE PATTERN, THE LEFT WING DROPPED INTO A STEEP BANK & THE NOSE DROPPED. THE ACFT IMPACTED IN A WHEAT FIELD IN A WINGS LEVEL, SLIGHTLY NOSE-DOWN ATTITUDE WITH A HIGH SINK RATE. AFTER PRINCIPAL IMPACT, THE ACFT SLID 66 FT. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS EVEDENT. AT TULSA, THE 1552 CST WIND WAS FROM 070 DEG AT 7 KTS. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X39022