Accident Piper PA-28-161 N8161S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39887

Date:Friday 14 October 1983
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Airport Flying School
Registration: N8161S
MSN: 28-8016217
Total airframe hrs:1261 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Aubrey, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Addison, TX (ADS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PURPOSE OF THE FLT WAS TO GIVE A BFR TO THE PRIVATE RATED PLT WHO HAD NOT FLOWN FOR ABOUT 1 YEAR. THERE WERE NO WITNESSES TO THE ACCIDENT. THE PLT STATED THAT HE COULD RECALL DOING BASIC AIRWORK DURING THE FLT, BUT COULD NOT RECALL ANY DETAILS OF THE FLT JUST PRIOR TO & DURING THE CRASH. THE ACFT HAD CONTACTED A TREE ON THE EDGE OF A POND ABOUT 30 FT AGL. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X44822_