Accident Piper PA-28-161 N8311Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39888

Date:Saturday 12 June 1982
Time:21:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:General Aviation Company
Registration: N8311Z
MSN: 28-8116107
Total airframe hrs:779 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING 320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Yorba Linda, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fullerton, CA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES OBSERVED THE ACFT FLYING LOW OVER THE RIVERSIDE FREEWAY WITH A HIGH RPM ENG SOUND & IN A RIGHT TURN. THE ACFT CONTINUED TO ROLL & TURN TO THE RIGHT & CRASHED. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X03660