Accident Piper PA-28-161 N43905,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39896

Date:Monday 17 November 1986
Time:00:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:General Aviation
Registration: N43905
MSN: 28-8516043
Total airframe hrs:458 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Danville, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT WAS OBSERVED FLYING AROUND THE AIRPORT AS THE WEATHER DETERIORATED. THE PILOT HAD ELECTED TO DEPART AT ABOUT 2345 EST AFTER OBTAINING A WEATHER BRIEFING 6 & 1/2 HOURS BEFORE. THE PLT HAD A TOTAL OF ABOUT 83 HOURS FLYING TIME AND DID NOT HAVE ANY INSTRUMENT TIME LOGGED IN HIS LOGBOOK SINCE OBTAINING HIS PRIVATE PLT CERTIFICATE OVER A YEAR PRIOR TO THIS ACCIDENT. WITNESSES SAW THE ACFT DISAPPEAR IN AND OUT OF FOG. THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES IN A RIGHT WING LOW, RIGHT TURN BEFORE COMING TO REST NEXT TO AN ABANDONDED HOUSE WITHIN 1,000 FT OF A RWY. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X35109