Accident Piper PA-28-161 N174ER,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39900

Date:Wednesday 28 November 1990
Time:19:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Embry-Riddle Aeronautical Univ
Registration: N174ER
MSN: 2841213
Total airframe hrs:1693 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bunnell, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Daytona Beach, FL (DAB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER TAKING OFF AT NIGHT, THE PLT WAS FOLLOWING A VFR PROCEDURE, WHICH TOOK THE ACFT OVER A DARK UNLIGHTED AREA. SUBSEQUENTLY, IT COLLIDED WITH TREES & CRASHED ABOUT 8 MI FROM THE airport, WHILE IN A SHALLOW DESCENT. THE MAIN WRECKAGE CAME TO REST 578 FEET PAST THE INITIAL TREE IMPACT POINT. NO EVIDENCE OF A PREIMPACT MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF THE ACFT OR ENG WAS FOUND. THE PLT HAD ACCUMULATED 12 HRS OF NIGHT FLYING TIME. HIS PREVIOUS NIGHT FLT WAS 106 DAYS BEFORE THE ACDNT. CAUSE: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE, WHILE MANEUVERING AT NIGHT OVER AN UNLIGHTED AREA, WHICH RESULTED IN A COLLISION WITH TREES. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: DARKNESS AND POSSIBLE SPATIAL DISORIENTATION OF THE PILOT DUE TO LACK OF VISUAL QUES.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X24653