Mid-air collision Accident Piper PA-28-161 N4512Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39904

Date:Thursday 9 June 1994
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Air Desert Pacific
Registration: N4512Z
MSN: 20700504
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:8545 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Banning, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Burbank, CA (KBUR)
Destination airport:San Diego, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF BOTH PILOTS TO SEE AND AVOID EACH OTHER. THE HAZE WAS A FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94FA243
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94FA243

Location