Accident Piper PA-28-161 N4304F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39909

Date:Thursday 9 April 1987
Time:21:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Rick Voorhies
Registration: N4304F
MSN: 28-8316071
Total airframe hrs:1760 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Malibu, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Van Nuys, CA (VNY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT & HIS 3 PASSENGERS MET AT A BAR THEN DECIDED TO GO ON A LOCAL NIGHT SCENIC flight. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT CRASHED INTO THE OCEAN AS THE PLT WAS DEMONSTRATING LOW FLT OVER THE WATER. THE PLT & 1 PASSENGER WERE HOSPITALIZED & TREATED FOR INJURIES & HYPOTHERMIA. THE OTHER 2 PASSENGERS DIED FROM DROWNING. THE SURVIVING PASSENGER SAID THAT BEFORE THE FLT, SHE OBSERVED THE PLT CONSUME 'ONE CORONA' AFTER SHE ARRIVED AT THE BAR. A CHECK OF THE PLT'S BLOOD SHOWED AN ALCOHOL LVL OF 0.02%. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X30704