Accident Piper PA-28-160 N5867W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39917

Date:Friday 25 September 1992
Time:21:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-160
Owner/operator:Leroy W. Gray
Registration: N5867W
MSN: 28-2439
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:4953 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bethel, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bar Harbor, ME (BHB
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE CRASHED AT NIGHT ABOUT 2 MI EAST OF THE DESTINATION AIRPORT. THE ACCIDENT SITE IS MOUNTAINOUS, AND THE ELEVATION IS ABOUT 600 FT ABOVE THE AIRPORT. THE AIRPORT IS UNATTENDED; THE ONE RUNWAY IS NOT LIGHTED. ACCORDING TO THE SURVIVNG PASSENGER, SHE WAS TOLD THAT THEY WOULD BE LANDING SHORTLY, AND SOON AFTERWARDS SHE HEARD THE SOUNDS OF THE AIRPLANE STRIKING TREES.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE ALTITUDE TO AVOID THE TERRAIN. THE DARK NIGHT WAS A FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO92LA150
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO92LA150