Accident Piper PA-28-151 N32619,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39922

Date:Saturday 8 August 1987
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151
Owner/operator:Al Beyer
Registration: N32619
MSN: 28-7515203
Total airframe hrs:4752 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Maquoketa, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Maquoketa, IA (OQW)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER DEPARTING THE MAQUOKETA MUNI airport, THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED TO FLY AT LOW ALTITUDE OVER SOME BUILDINGS THAT INCLUDED A HOUSE & TRAILER HOME. AS THE ACFT FLEW OVER THE PROPERTY IN A LEFT BANKING TURN, THE LEFT WING STRUCK THE TOP OF A TREE & THEN THE ACFT CRASHED. FRIENDS OF THE PLT WERE HAVING A PARTY AT THE RESIDENCE. THEY RPRTD THAT AFTER THE PLT MADE A LOW PASS, HE WAS TO LAND & PARTAKE IN THE ACTIVITIES. A EXAM OF THE ACFT REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF A PREIMPACT MECHANICAL PROBLEM. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X31880