Accident Piper PA-28-140 N5552F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39938

Date:Thursday 18 February 1982
Time:23:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Dan Dehaan
Registration: N5552F
MSN: 28-24891
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:1889 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hytop, AL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tupelo, MS
Destination airport:Chattanooga, TN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT FILED AND DEPARTED VFR INTO FORECAST MARGINAL FLIGHT CONDITIONS. WHILE EN ROUTE THE DESTINATION WENT IFR AND THIS INFORMATION WAS PASSED ON TO THE PILOT. THE PILOT REPLIED THAT HE WAS GOING TO CONTINUE ON AND GET AS CLOSE TO CHATTANOOGA AS POSSIBLE. THE LAST RADAR CONTACT WITH THE AIRCRAFT WAS AT 2335 WHEN THE AIRCRAFT WAS OBSERVED TRACKING WESTBOUND AND THEN REVERSING COURSE TO THE EAST. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X01728

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 February 1982 N5552F Dax Dehaan Hytop, AL w/o