Accident Piper PA-28-140 N6874J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39940

Date:Wednesday 31 August 1983
Time:05:01
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N6874J
MSN: 28-7625250
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:2383 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Everett, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES AND THE GROUND IN AN ATTEMPT TO RETURN TO THE airport AFTER TAKEOFF. THE ACFT CRASHED ONE MILESOUTH OF THE airport IN IMC WEATHER IN THE EARLY HOURS OF THE MORNING. WITNESSES SAID DENSE FOG EXISTED AT THE TIME WITH ZERO VISIBILITY. THE OFFICIAL WEATHER REPORT WAS TAKEN ABOUT 3 HOURS LATER AND REPORTED AN INDEFINITE CEILING,VISIBILITYZERO IN FOG. THE ACFT IS BELIEVED TO HAVE DEPARTED FROM THE SAME airport EARLIER BUT NO DEPARTURE TIME IS KNOWN. THE PLT'S BLOOD ALCOHOL LEVEL WAS 0.14%. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X44350