Accident Piper PA-28-140 N5769F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39944

Date:Sunday 27 February 1983
Time:13:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N5769F
MSN: 28-25073
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:3400 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Beloit, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
REPORTEDLY, THE PLT HAD NOT FLOWN FOR 2 OR 3 MONTHS BEFORE HIS FLTS ON 2/27/83. ON THAT DAY, HE TOOK OFF & MADE 5 TOUCH-AND-GO LANDINGS, THEN STOPPED FOR A CUP OF COFFEE. THE PLT THEN DEPARTED AGAIN ON A 2ND flight. APRX 1/2 HR LATER, SMOKE WAS OBSERVED FROM THE ACCIDENT SITE. NO CALLS WERE MADE BY THE PLT ON THE UNICOM FREQUENCY PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. AN EXAM OF THE ACCIDENT SITE REVEALED THAT THE ACFT HAD COLLIDED WITH THE BRANCHES OF 2 TREES ALONG A ROADWAY APRX 3400 FT SHORT OF THE RWY. THE ROADWAY WAS NEARLY ALIGNED WITH THE CENTERLINE OF THE RWY. SLASH MARKS WERE FOUND ON THE TREE LIMBS THAT WERE INDICATIVE OF PROPELLER SLASHES. THERE WERE NO LEAVES ON THE TREES. AIRPORT PERSONNEL REPORTED THAT ON PREVIOUS OCCASIONS, PILOTS HAD MISTAKEN THE ROADWAY FOR THE airport RWY. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X42148