Accident Piper PA-28-140 N6146W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39947

Date:Saturday 14 July 1990
Time:07:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N6146W
MSN: 2820165
Total airframe hrs:1994 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Marais, MN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Silver Bay, MN (58Y)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
CAMPING COMPANIONS OBSERVED THE PLT & 2 PASSENGERS AWAKE & DRINKING BEER BETWEEN 0200 & 0300 CDT. ANOTHER PLT RPRTD THEY WERE AT THE AIRPORT, PREPARING FOR A FLT AT ABOUT 0630 CDT. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE PLANE CRASHED IN A WOODED AREA ON HILLY TERRAIN. THE WRECKAGE WAS FOUND AT 1930 CDT ON 7/15/90 BY A HELICOPTER SEARCH CREW. THERE WAS EVIDENCE THE ACFT HAD ENTERED THE TREES WHILE DSCNDG IN A NEAR 90 DEG BANK. NO FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE TANKS, BUT THE ACFT WAS EXTENSIVELY DAMAGED DURING IMPACT. ALSO, NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF THE ACFT WAS VERIFIED. TOXICOLOGY CHECKS OF THE PLT'S BLOOD, VITREOUS FLUID & URINE SHOWED ALCOHOL LEVELS OF 0.068%, 0.1% & 0.13% (68, 100 & 130 MG/DL), RESPECTIVELY. CAUSE: POOR JUDGEMENT OF THE PILOT DUE TO HIS IMPAIRMENT FROM CONSUMPTION OF ALCOHOL, AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: PILOT FATIGUE DUE TO LACK OF SLEEP.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X23625