Accident Piper PA-28-140 N3913K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39961

Date:Tuesday 18 October 1988
Time:17:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N3913K
MSN: 28-23781
Total airframe hrs:2115 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Garfield, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pueblo, CO (PUB)
Destination airport:Salt Lake City , UT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A COMMERICAL PILOT/FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR ATTEMPTED FLIGHT WITH HIS FAMILY ACROSS THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS VIA MONARCH PASS. THE PLT SAID THAT HE THOUGHT HE HAD SUFFICIENT ALTITUDE AS HE APPROACHED THE PASS, BUT STRONG DOWNDRAFTS FORCED HIM TO ABANDON HIS COURSE. WHEN HE ATTEMPTED TO TURN, HIS AIRCRAFT LOST ALTITUDE UNTIL IT STRUCK TREES ON THE SIDE OF A MOUNTAIN. THE DENSITY ALTITUDE AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WAS APPROXIMATELY 13,800 FEET. THE ELEVATION OF MONARCH PASS IS 11,200 FEET AND THE PLT STATED THAT HE CLIMBED UP TO 12,500 FEET BEFORE ATTEMPTING TO CROSS THE PASS. AUTHORITIES ON WEATHER FORMATIONS IN THE ROCKY MOUNTAIN REGION STATED THAT DOWNDRAFTS HAVE BEEN ENCOUNTERED AS HIGH AS 3000 FEET ABOVE MOUNTAINS. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X27028