Accident Piper PA-28-140 N4576R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39962

Date:Monday 13 October 1986
Time:00:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N4576R
MSN: 2821318
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pell City, AL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Albany, GA (ABY)
Destination airport:Fenton, MO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED ALBANY GEORGIA FOR FENTON MISSOURI WITHOUT A FLIGHT PLAN. VFR NOT RECOMMENDED HAD BEEN GIVEN TO THE COMMERCIAL, CFI, INSTRUMENT RATED PILOT TWICE DURING THE DAY. THE WRECKAGE WAS FOUND TWO MONTHS LATER ON THE SIDE OF A MOUNTAIN IN ALABAMA. THE AIRCRAFT HAD BURNED. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X34910