Accident Piper PA-28-140 N98369,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39965

Date:Saturday 26 November 1988
Time:13:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Cherokee Aviation Inc
Registration: N98369
MSN: 28-26193
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:4756 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Concord, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Charlotte, NC (8A6)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PIC & WIFE FLEW TO LOCAL RESIDENTIAL AREA TO PHOTOGRAPH A HOUSE. THE ACFT WAS FLOWN IN THE VICINITY OF THE ACCIDENT FOR ABOUT 30 MINUTES. RADAR DATA DISPLAYED THE ACFT IN A LEVEL LEFT TURN AT 2300 FEET (1700 AGL) FOR ABOUT 50 SECONDS WHEN CONTACT WAS ABRUPTLY LOST. WITNESSES ALSO REPORTED THE AIRPLANE IN A LEFT CIRCLE WHEN THE BANK STEEPENED, THE NOSE DROPPED, AND IT DESCENDED STEEPLY UNTIL IMPACT WITH THE GROUND. EXAMINATION OF THE ACFT REVEALED THE ENGINE WAS OPERATING AT IMPACT & WITNESSES RPTED STRONG ENGINE SOUNDS DURING THE DESCENT. PIC RPTED ON HIS LAST MEDICAL REQUEST THAT HE USED RITALIN OCCASIONALLY FOR DROWSINESS. TOX EXAM SHOWED PRESENCE OF THERAPEUTIC LEVEL OF DRUG IN THE PIC. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X27188