Accident Piper PA-28-140 N9636W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39969

Date:Monday 7 April 1986
Time:02:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Louisiana Delta
Registration: N9636W
MSN: 28-23094
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:2523 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Chesapeake, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
BEFORE THE FLT, THE PLT WAS OBSERVED DRINKING IN A BAR. HE & 3 OTHERS THEN DROVE TO THE airport, WHERE RPRTDLY, THE WX WAS BAD & THE VISIBILITY WAS RESTRICTED BY FOG. AFTER AWHILE, THE PLT STATED HE WAS GOING TO TAXI THE ACFT AROUND THE airport & INVITED THE OTHERS TO JOIN HIM. TWO OF THE OTHERS GOT INTO THE ACFT, BUT THE 4TH PERSON WAS CONCERNED ABOUT THE CONDITIONS & REFUSED TO GO. THE PLT STARTED THE ENG & TAXIED TO THE END OF THE RWY. THE ACFT WAS THEN OBSERVED TO TAKEOFF & BEGIN A RGT TURN, THEN THE WITNESS LOST SIGHT OF THE PLANE. MOMENTS LATER, HE HEARD THE SOUNDS OF THE PLANE CRASHING. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE ACFT HAD COLLIDED WITH TREES & CRASHED ON airport PROPERTY, ABOUT 500 FT ENE FROM THE APCH END OF RWY 28. NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL PROBLEM WAS EVIDENT. TOXICOLOGY CHECKS SHOWED THE PLT HAD A BLOOD/ALCOHOL LVL OF 0.08% & A URINE/ALCOHOL LVL OF OF ABOUT 0.14%. THE PASSENGERS HAD BLOOD/ALCOHOL LVLS OF 0.03% & 0.07%. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X33225