Accident Beechcraft C35 Bonanza N658R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 3997

Date:Tuesday 9 November 1971
Time:01:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:
Registration: N658R
MSN: D-2918
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hamilton, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Lubbock, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
cont ngt flight into fcst ifr wx. Empennage sepn due hi pos g load. Pilot blood alcohol level .113 pct.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW72AF026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB