Accident Piper PA-28-140 N98070,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39974

Date:Sunday 17 April 1988
Time:00:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N98070
MSN: 28-26022
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Western Atlantic Ocean, off coast of South Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Berkeley County Airport (KMKS/MKS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE AND PILOT REPORTEDLY DEPARTED MONCKS CORNER, SOUTH CAROLINA SOMETIME BETWEEN 1900 AND 2000 EDT ON 4/17/88. THE AIRPLANE WAS SUBSEQUENTLY REPORTED MISSING, AND SEARCH EFFORTS WERE CONDUCTED BETWEEN 4/20/88 AND 4/29/88. AIRCRAFT DAMAGE AND INJURY INDEX ARE PRESUMED. REASON FOR ACCIDENT UNDETERMINED AS NO TRACE OF AIRCRAFT WRECKAGE OR PILOT WAS EVER FOUND

Sources:

1. https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001213X25409&key=1
2. https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N98070
3. https://www.aircraftone.com/aircraft/accidents/20001213X25409.asp,https://www.aircraftone.com/aircraft/accidents/20001213x25409.asp