Accident Piper PA-28-140 N4233J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39976

Date:Sunday 31 August 1986
Time:08:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N4233J
MSN: 28-22584
Total airframe hrs:3500 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Elkhart, KS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Liberal, KS
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT INTENDED TO FLY FROM HIS HOME airport TO A NEARBY airport WHERE HE WAS RECEIVING FLT INSTRUCTION. NO RECORD OF A WX BRIEFING WAS FOUND. LOCAL AUTHORITIES SAID THERE WERE LOW CLOUDS AND FOG IN THE AREA AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. NO ONE SAW THE ACFT TAKEOFF BUT THE PLT WAS SEEN IN LOCAL RESTAURANT A SHORT TIME BEFORE THE ACCIDENT. THE ACFT CRASHED ON THE MUNICIPAL GOLF COURSE ABOUT 100 FT FROM TWO RESIDENCES. AN OCCUPANT OF ONE OF THE RESIDENCES SAW THE ACFT CRASH AND SAID IT WAS DESCENDING NEARLY VERTICAL JUST BEFORE IMPACT. HE ALSO SAID THE ENG NOISE INCREASED JUST BEFORE IMPACT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X34563