Accident Piper PA-28-161 N1306H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39978

Date:Friday 5 February 1982
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1306H
MSN: 28-7716014
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:120 Nm Sse Of M, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Crooked Island , BH
Destination airport:Ft. Pierce, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT ABOUT 1216 THE PILOT OF A CESSNA 402, N69400, HEARD N1306H ANNOUNCE ON THE RADIO THAT HE WAS 100 MILES SOUTH OF BIMINI AND HAD 15 MINUTES OF FUEL REMAINING. THE CAPTAIN OF AMERICAN AIRLINES FLIGHT 603 HEARD THE PILOT STATE THAT HE WAS GOING IN AND HE IMMEDIATELY HEARD AN ELT. HE ALSO HEARD THE PILOT OF ANOTHER AIRCRAFT TELLING MIAMI CENTER THAT HE SAW A BROWN LIFE RAFT WITH TWO PERSONS ABOARD. A COAST GUARD SEARCH FAILED TO FIND ANY EVIDENCE OF THE WRECKAGE OR THE OCCUPANTS. THE SEARCH WAS SUSPENDED ON 2/10/82. ON 2/15/82 A LIFE RAFT WASHED ASHORE NEAR PALM BEACH,FL WITH THE BODY OF THE PILOT ABOARD. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X02348