Accident Piper PA-28-140 N6340R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39982

Date:Sunday 8 October 1989
Time:19:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N6340R
MSN: 28-21509
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:3 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Delavan, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mapleton, MN
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
MOMENTS BEFORE IT CRASHED, THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED IN A LOW PASS THAT WAS BELOW TREETOP LEVEL. A PULL-UP WAS INITIATED, BUT THE ACFT HIT A POWERLINE AT ABOUT 24 TO 30 FT AGL. THE POWERLINE STRETCHED, THEN FAILED & THE ACFT CRASHED IN A FIELD, 733 FT FROM THE INITIAL IMPACT POINT. NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL PROBLEM WAS EVIDENT. CAUSE: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN PROPER ALTITUDE DURING A LOW PASS, AND TO SEE-AND-AVOID OBSTRUCTIONS (INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT). FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOT'S OSTENTATIOUS DISPLAY AND THE OBSTRUCTIONS (POWERLINES).

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X29664