Accident Piper PA-28-140 N652FL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39984

Date:Thursday 5 December 1985
Time:15:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:York Aero Flying Service Inc
Registration: N652FL
MSN: 28-7125565
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:5207 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Selinsgrove, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Harrisburg, PA (CXY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AFCT WAS SEEN FLYING AT LOW ALT BEFORE IT COLLIDED WITH UNMARKED TRANSMISSION LINES AT A HEIGHT OF 170 FT AGL. THE ACFT PITCHED UP AND THEN DESCENDED TO THE GROUND. THE TOP OF THE RUDDER AND VERTICAL STABILATOR WERE SEVERED FROM THE ACFT. THE COLLISION OCCURRED ABOUT 500 FT FROM THE PLT'S HOME. EXAMINATION OF THE ACFT DID NOT DISCLOSE EVIDENCE OF ANY MALFUNCTION. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X38480

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 August 1978 N652FL York Aero Flying Service Inc 0 Thomasville, PA w/o