Accident Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee N7029Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40002

Date:Thursday 29 May 1986
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee
Owner/operator:Hermes Service Inc
Registration: N7029Z
MSN: 25-2787
Total airframe hrs:5315 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lenox, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Lenox, IA (0Y9)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A FENCE DURING A TAKEOFF WITH A FULL LOAD OF CHEMICAL PESTICIDE. COLLISION WITH THE GROUND RESULTED IN A FIRE. THE PLT, WHO WAS SERIOUSLY BURNED AND LATER DIED, STATED ON HIS WAY TO THE HOSPITAL THAT HE ATTEMPTED TO DUMP THE ACFT LOAD BUT GRABBED THE FLAP HANDLE BY MISTAKE WHICH EXTENDED FULL FLAPS. THIS WAS THE PLTS THIRD AG OPERATION ACCIDENT, ONE PREVIOUSLY INVOLVED AN ABORTED TAKEOFF AND CRASH OFF THE END OF A RWY. THE RWY IN USE ON THE DAY OF THIS ACCIDENT WAS GRASS APRX ONE TO TWO FT DEEP OVER ALL BUT A 300 FT SECTION OF MOWED AREA IN MID FIELD THAT WAS USED BY LOCAL FLYERS OF RADIO CONTROLLED MODEL ACFT. THE DENSITY ALT WAS COMPUTED TO BE 2200 FT AND THERE WAS THUNDERSTORM ACTIVITY IN THE AREA NORTH OF THE airport AND ABOUT TWO MILES SOUTH OF THE RWY. THE PLTS FLT TIME WAS NOT REPORTED AND HIS LOG BOOKS WERE NOT LOCATED. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X33648