Accident Piper PA-25-150 Pawnee N6253Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40011

Date:Friday 26 August 1983
Time:07:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-150 Pawnee
Owner/operator:Thomas Bauer
Registration: N6253Z
MSN: 25-312
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Graceville, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Graceville, MN
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE SPRAYING A FIELD ADJACENT TO A HOUSE THE ACFT STRUCK A GUY WIRE WHICH HAD BEEN STRUNG BETWEEN A 82 FT TOWER ON THE HOUSE & A 28 FT POLE SUPPORTED BY WIRES. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X44042