Accident Piper PA-25-150 Pawnee N6090Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40013

Date:Thursday 16 February 1984
Time:10:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-150 Pawnee
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N6090Z
MSN: 25-105
Total airframe hrs:5816 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Altus, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Altus, OK (OK82)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CRASHED IN A WHEAT FIELD THAT WAS BEING SPRAY, THEN WAS DESTOYED BY A POST CRASH FIRE. ACCORDING TO THE OPERATOR, THE PLT WAS AT THE END OF A SWATH RUN WHEN HE GLANCED INTO THE COCKPIT TO VISUALLY CHECK HOW MUCH CHEMICAL WAS REMAINING IN THE HOPPER. REPORTEDLY, THIS DISTRACTION RESULTED IN THE PLT MISJUDGING HIS CLEARANCE ABOVE THE FIELD. THE PLT WAS BADLY BURNED & DIED FROM HIS INJURIES ON 3/13/84. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X38780