Accident Piper PA-24-250 N7314P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40038

Date:Friday 9 July 1999
Time:17:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:Victor Gelking
Registration: N7314P
MSN: 24-2490
Total airframe hrs:5455 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-A1C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fertile, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(14D)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor was giving commercial instruction to the dual student, a private pilot, in the airplane. The airplane was seen flying at low altitude in the vicinity of the Fertile Airport. One witness saw the airplane come up out of the airport and turn south. He said he saw the airplane initiate a steep banked turn to the left, just over the trees. The witness said he looked away momentarily. When he turned back to the area where he saw the airplane, it was gone. Another witness was one mile east of the accident location when he saw the airplane. He said that he saw the airplane make a left, steep- banked turn, and then go down. The witness said that the airplane was low to the ground. The witness said the airplane was as high as a spray plane in a turn, after it makes a pass over a field. Examination of the wreckage revealed 3 inch long crack in the number 5 engine cylinder exhaust pipe, circumscribing the pipe approximately 1/4 inch to 1 inch beneath the flange where the pipe joined the cylinder. No other anomalies with the airplane were revealed. State Medical Examiner's Laboratory test results from the dual student pilot showed blood carbon monoxide to be 1.3 percent. The results of FAA toxicology testing of specimens from the dual student pilot were reported negative for all tests conducted. FAA toxicology results do not report carbon monoxide as positive until it reaches 10 percent. No carboxyhemoglobin tests were conducted on the instructor pilot due to blood contamination.

Probable Cause: the inadvertent stall. Factors relating to this accident were the instructor pilot maneuvering the airplane at very low altitude and the trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99FA223
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99FA223

Location