Accident Beechcraft C35 Bonanza N5983C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 4004

Date:Tuesday 6 July 1971
Time:02:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5983C
MSN: D-3335
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Crown Point, In -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
hit ground wire of power lines about 100 ft agl at nite.Pilot blood alcohol level 73 mg pct.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI72AC004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB