Accident Piper PA-23-160 Apache N4003P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40070

Date:Friday 28 August 1987
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-160 Apache
Owner/operator:Karl Kovacs
Registration: N4003P
MSN: 23-1478
Total airframe hrs:3960 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Selinsgrove, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Selinsgrove, PA (SEG)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS CONDUCTING A DEMONSTRATION FLIGHT IN AN OVERWEIGHT AIRCRAFT IN CONDITIONS OF LOW CEILINGS AND FOG. AFTER A TOUCH AND GO LANDING THE AIRCRAFT STALLED DURING THE TAKEOFF THEN COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND. EXAM OF THE WRECKAGE DID NOT DISCLOSE ANY PRE-EXISTING MALFUNCTIONS OR FAILURES. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X31901