Accident Piper PA-23 Apache N3124P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40076

Date:Thursday 13 March 1986
Time:05:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23 Apache
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N3124P
MSN: 23-1047
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A3B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Toledo, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cleveland, OH (CLE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
N3124P CRASHED WHILE ATTEMPTING AN ILS APPROACH TO RWY 07 AT EXPRESS AIRPORT IN TOLEDO, OH. THE PILOT HAD ATTEMPTED AN APPROACH AT METCALF AIRPORT BUT MISSED THE APPROACH BECAUSE OF THE WEATHER. THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED ABOUT 1 MILE SHORT OF THE AIRPORT IN A WOODED AREA. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE INDICATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH TREES ABOUT 1200 FEET SOUTHWEST OF THE ACCIDENT SITE. THE EXAMINATION ALSO FAILED TO DISCLOSE ANY SYSTEM MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE. THE EXAMINATION OF THE ILS SYSTEM ALSO FAILED TO INDICATE THAT IT HAD MALFUNCTIONED. THE DECISION HEIGHT FOR THIS APPROACH IS 883 FEET MSL. IT WAS NOT DETERMINED WHY THE PILOT DESCENDED BELOW THE DECISION HEIGHT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X32967