Wirestrike Accident Piper PA-23 Apache N1069P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40077

Date:Saturday 22 July 2000
Time:14:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23 Apache
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1069P
MSN: 23-80
Total airframe hrs:4286 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Dodge Center, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:TOB
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was destroyed during impact with terrain and post accident fire during a maneuver to return to the airport after loss of power on takeoff. The pilot was fatally injured. The annual inspection was completed on July 21, 2000. A witness stated that the airplane was just above power lines, that the airplane made a turn to the east, and that the airplane was even lower when it made a turn back to the north. She stated that the airplane impacted the ground with its left wing and then impacted the ground with its nose. She said that the airplane spun around and burst into flames when it hit the ground. She stated that the engine was sputtering. At 1440 she called 911. A fuel pump log indicated the plane was last fueled at 1429. Continuity to all control surfaces and to both engines was established. A thumb compression was found at all cylinders. All magnetos except the right engine's left magneto produced spark when rotated. A liquid was found in the left engines carburetor bowl and "analysis of item 1 revealed the presence of water and a flammable liquid consistent with aviation fluid." Mineral matter, plant matter, fibers, glass like particles, metallic particles, and unidentified particles were found in that fluid. Both carburetor inlet screens contained a media and the NTSB Materials Laboratory report on the screens stated, "Examination of the cylindrical screen revealed the sides were partially blocked with debris and the round end was totally blocked. Approximately 60% of the [right] screen mesh was blocked with debris. ... Approximately 30% of the [left] screen mesh was blocked." Both propellers' witness marks indicated low blade angle and no anomalies were found. The left governor was tested and had no anomalies found. The right governor was not tested. Review of aerial photographs show suitable fields for emergency landings around the airport.
Probable Cause: The pilot not maintaining airplane control in his turn back in the direction of the airport and the pilot not performing an emergency landing straight ahead. Factors were the water and debris contamination found in the fuel screens and carburetor bowl and the stall the pilot encountered during his turn in the direction of the airport.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI00FA214
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X21371&key=1