Accident Piper PA-22-160 N8955D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40081

Date:Friday 3 October 1997
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-160
Owner/operator:Glenn M. Wade
Registration: N8955D
MSN: 22-6118
Year of manufacture:1958
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sterling, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot maintained a residence on a small island in a remote lake where he kept a float equipped airplane. Neighbors observed the pilot repairing a hole in one of the airplane's floats. The neighbors heard an airplane engine start up about 1500. The airplane was not observed. About 1720, an airplane over-flying the lake, observed the accident airplane partially submerged. It was floating upside down, about 1/2 mile from the pilot's residence. Search personnel were dispatched to the airplane and upon arrival, joined several of the pilot's neighbors at the partially submerged airplane. Rescue divers were unable to determine if the airplane was occupied before it sank in 139 feet of water. The pilot is missing and presumed to be fatally injured.

Probable Cause: Undetermined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC98LA001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC98LA001

Location