Accident Piper PA-22-150 N6926B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40086

Date:Tuesday 12 July 1988
Time:18:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N6926B
MSN: 22-4203
Year of manufacture:1956
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Compton, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Compton, CA (CPM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER THE STUDENT PILOT DRAINED A SMALL AMOUNT OF FUEL FROM THE AIRCRAFT'S FUEL SUMP HE AND HIS TWO PASSENGERS ENPLANED FOR A LOCAL FLIGHT. AFTER THE ENGINE WAS STARTED FOR THE FLIGHT IT STOPPED FOUR TIMES WHILE TAXIING FOR TAKEOFF. A PASSENGER STATED THAT THE STUDENT PILOT USED THE FUEL PRIMER IN AN ATTEMPT TO KEEP THE ENGINE RUNNING. AFTER AN ENGINE RUN-UP THE PILOT TOOKOFF. THE ENGINE BEGAN SPUTTERING JUST AFTER TAKEOFF. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH ELECTRICAL TRANSMISSION LINES AND IMPACTED THE GROUND. A POST CRASH FIRE ERUPTED AND DESTROYED THE AIRCRAFT. CAUSE: STUDENT PILOTS FAILURE TO ADEQUATELY REMOVE MOISTURE FROM THE FUEL SYSTEM DURING HIS PREFLIGHT INSPECTION WHICH LED TO A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DURING A CRITICAL PHASE OF FLIGHT.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X26261