Accident Piper PA-22-150 N3126Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40087

Date:Saturday 26 April 1997
Time:17:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:William M. Mc Grath
Registration: N3126Z
MSN: 22-7071
Total airframe hrs:3568 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Holland, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, MI (KBIV)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to one of the passengers, during the flare/touchdown as the airplane got down near the runway, there was considerable turbulence, the airplane traveled down the runway without landing for a considerable distance, when the [pilot] decided to go around.' He said that as they passed the end of the runway, he felt the tail of the airplane was low and, '...they seemed to be floating just over the tops of the trees with wiggling type motion by the plane.' He said that the pilot said that, '... the airplane won't climb,' and they were barely clearing the trees. The left wing went down, the airplane hit the trees and impacted into a garage roof. Prior to the flight the pilot had told one passenger that he had never flown the airplane with a passenger in the rear seat which was the case on this flight. A post accident examination of the airplane and engine revealed no pre-existing anomalies.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed which resulted in a stall/mush and subsequent impact with trees and then a residence. A related factor was turbulence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97FA116
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97FA116

Location