Accident Piper PA-22-150 N5710D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40091

Date:Friday 23 May 1986
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N5710D
MSN: 22-4406
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-AID
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lino Lakes, MN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lino Lakes, MN
Destination airport:Red Lake Ontar , CD
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THIS AIRCRAFT WAS OVERLOADED ON TAKEOFF WITH EXTRA FUEL, CAMPING EQUIPMENT, A PASSENGER, AN OUTBOARD MOTOR, TOOLS AND THE LIKE. IN ADDITION THE CENTER OF GRAVITY WAS PROBABLY OUT OF SAFE LIMITS. AN ADDITIONAL FACTOR AFFECTING TAKEOFF AND TURN PERFORMANCE WAS A FOLDABLE BOAT ATTACHED EXTERNALLY TO THE AIRFRAME, WHICH CREATED DRAG. WHEN THE PILOT TURNED TO ALND SHORTLY FOLLOWING THE TAKEOFF, THE AIRCRAFT STALLED INTO THE WATER. THE PILOT WAS NOT FLOATPLANE RATED AND DID NOT HAVE A CURRENT MEDICAL CERTIFICATE. THE FLOATPLANE CONFIGURATION ON THIS AIRCRAFT WAS NOT APPROVED, NOR WAS THE INSTALLATION OF A LARGER ENGINE. THE PLTS FLT TIME WAS NOT REPORTED OR AVAILABLE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X33502