Accident Piper PA-18A N7479D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40100

Date:Wednesday 5 August 1987
Time:17:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18A
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N7479D
MSN: 18-5814
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Coldfoot, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Prospect Creek , AK (PPC)
Destination airport:Hula Hula River, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT HAD UNSUCCESSFULLY ATTEMPTED TO FLY THROUGH ATIGUN PASS EARLIER IN THE DAY. EVEN THOUGH THE PASS WAS CLOSED DUE TO FOG AND CLOUD COVER, THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO FLY THROUGH THE PASS A SECOND TIME. THE AIRCRAFT WRECKAGE WAS LOCATEDIN ATIGUN PASS. THE AIRCRAFT WAS OVER GROSS WEIGHT AND EXCEEDED THE REAR CENTER OF GRAVITY LIMIT. THE PILOT WAS NOT WEARING REQUIRED CORRECTIVE LENSES AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. THE PILOT HAD BEEN ADVISED BY MEDICAL PERSONNEL THAT HE HAD ARTERIAL DISEASE AND OPEN HEART SURGERY WAS RECOMMENDED. THE PILOT DID NOT PROVIDE THIS INFORMATION TO THE AME WHEN OBTAINING HIS MEDICAL CERTIFICATE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X31678